Scholarships and Small Grants Home » Archives » Scholarships and Small Grants Scholarships and Small Grants Scholarships and Small Grants - Chevrons

AATF Scholarship and Small Grant Recipients

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2019
Wallonie Bruxelles International: Kristen Gupta (Minnesota Chapter), Alisha Reaves (Indiana)

Embassy of France: Amy Phillips (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Mercy Fulton (Indiana), nominated by Jessica Jensen

French in Normandy Scholarship: Jenny Hopkins (Minnesota Chapter)

Francophonia Nice Scholarships: Virginia Gilmore (Suffolk Chapter), Jennifer Campo (Metropolitan New York Chapter), Megan Conover (New Jersey Chapter), Kenya Madison-Gabler (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Anolan Hernandez (Saint Martin)

Small Grant Winners for 2019
Laura Faga $250 for Lewis Mills HS/Deschapelles Haiti Partnership (Connecticut Chapter)

Brian Wopat $500 for French Speaking Contest Promotional Video (Wisconsin Chapter)

Nathalie Gorey $500 for Maine French Immersion Weekend (Maine Chapter)

Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter $500 for College Immersion Night

Harpreet Malhi $500 for French Enrichment for Elementary Schools Project (New Jersey Chapter)

Myriam Mompoint $150 for Colonial French Heritage in America Project (Florida Chapter)

Sylvia Goutas $500 for Journée intensive en français (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Valerie Rasmussen $200 for Célébration de la Francophonie à El Paso (El Paso TX Chapter)

Alabama AATF Chapter $500 for Weekend Immersed in Language Development

Peter Vantine $500 for a Colloquium on Samuel de Champlain (Western Massachusetts/Vermont Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2018
Wallonie Bruxelles International: Solace Amankwah (Central New York Chapter), Alexandria Divadkar (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter)

Embassy of France: Harpreet Malhi (New Jersey Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Jona Lieberman (Pennsylvania), nominated by Traci Dubs

AATF Professional Development Scholarships: Scott Avena (Westchester NY Chapter), Meghan Chance (New York)

Convention Travel Awards: Lynn Johnston (Washington/Alaska Chapter), Ilse Norris (Minnesota Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2018
Bonnie Estes $150 for LRU Foreign Language Festival (North Carolina Chapter)

Brittney Gehrig $500 for Semaine de la Francophonie Cuisine Project (Idaho)

Donna Czarnecki $500 for La Journée intensive en français (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Judy Celli $500 for La Journée de la Francophonie (Delaware Chapter)

Heather West $500 for a Weekend Immersion in Language Development (Alabama Chapter)

Jennifer Bonn $400 for a French Dinner (Georgia Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2017
Embassy of France: Jill Hanson-Follingstad (Minnesota Chapter)

Wallonie Bruxelles International: Dana Schulte (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Laura Schmuck (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

AATF Professional Development Scholarships: Kathleen Daigneault (Westchester NY Chapter), Tracy Rucker (Tennessee Chapter)

Convention Travel Awards: Vanessa Kelley (Maine Chapter), Claire Leatham (Rhode Island Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Christian Tran (North Carolina), nominated by Michèle Bissière

Small Grant Winners for 2017
Dawn Fiorilli $500 for an Afro-Amazonian Culture Project (New Jersey Chapter)

Denise Joseph $500 for an Authentic Culture Activity for National French Week (Indiana Chapter)

Thomas McGinnis $100 for an Original Fairy Tale Publication (Connecticut Chapter)

Julia Schulz $500 for Le Français au bord de la mer (Maine Chapter)

Beatrice Torres $500 for an Outreach Program to Middle Schools (Florida Chapter)

Chicago/Northern Illinois AATF Chapter $500 for an Immersion Day

Rhode Island AATF Chapter $500 for a Museum Event

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2016
Embassy of France: Mary Merkle-Scotland (Connecticut Chapter), Jennifer Nelson (New Jersey Chapter), Ariadne Livaditis (Metropolitan New York Chapter)

Wallonie Bruxelles International: Jennifer McGonagle (Western Pennsylvania Chapter), Jennifer Allen (Mississippi Chapter)

AATF Professional Development Scholarships: Andrea Leslie (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter), Alina Rodriguez (Florida Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2016
Mary Townsend $250 for Pétanque, Provence, Paix (Ohio Chapter)

Carol Schneider $500 for La Poésie et la musique ouvrent le monde francophone (Western Pennsylvania Chapter)

Andrea Behn $500 for Professional Development Workshop (Wisconsin Chapter)

Joan Yarmovsky $500 for Brice Kapel: Artist in Residence (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter)

Julia Schulz $500 for French Immersion Weekend (Maine Chapter)

Donna Czarnecki $500 for Immersion Day (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Katy Wheelock $250 for Passport to French Project (Northern Virginia/DC Chapter)

Judy Celli $500 for Journée de la francophonie (Delaware Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $300 for Theater Performance (Southern California Chapter)

Diane Paravazian $500 for Professional Development Workshop (Metropolitan New York Chapter)

Margarita Dempsey/Joyce Beckwith (AATF Region I) $500 for Reception at ACTFL

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2015
Embassy of France: Amanda Coffee-Stansbury (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Lindsey Geelhoed (Indiana Chapter), Thomas Sapp (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Wallonie Bruxelles International: Jeanne Engelkemeir (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Jamie Gurholt (Wisconsin Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Genoveva Ramirez (Indiana), nominated by Janina Traxler

AATF Convention Travel Awards: Sheryl Meservey (Washington/AK/BC/AB Chapter), Clarice Hammett (Northern California Chapter), Richard Gray II (Ohio Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2015
Krista Chambless $500 for WILD Program (Alabama Chapter)

Jennifer Corbin $500 for Teacher Immersion Weekend (Arkansas Chapter)

Donna Czarnecki $500 for Language Immersion Program (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Stefanie Frigo $500 for Elementary School French Club (North Carolina Chapter)

Frédérique Grim $500 for French Library (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter)

Julia Schulz $500 for Immersion Program (Maine Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for Promotional Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2014
Gouvernement du Québec: Laura Cassard (Maryland Chapter), Jennifer Garcia (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Lucas Hoffman (Ohio Chapter), Elizabeth Jett (Maryland Chapter), Sandra Valnes Quammen (North Carolina Chapter), Marvin Vann (North Texas Chapter), Jessica Wasserman (Westchester NY Chapter)

Embassy of France: Karen Feeley (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Erin Gibbons (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Lara Miller (Central Pennsylvania Chapter), Sarah Weeks Moran (Virginia Chapter), Kathryn Wolfkiel (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Wallonie Bruxelles International: Valeria Jackson (Detroit Chapter), Virginia Gilmore (Suffolk NY Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Kaleigh Doan (Michigan), nominated by Susan Shoup

Small Grant Winners for 2014
Jennifer Bonn $100 for Réveillon (Georgia Chapter)

Judy Celli $500 for Francophonie Day (Delaware Chapter)

Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter $500 for Immersion Day

Katie Madigan $50  for Immersion Day for Teachers (Greater Kansas City Chapter)

Greater Saint Louis Chapter $300 for Central States Conference Reception

Metropolitan New York Chapter $500 for Panel Discussion

Minnesota Chapter $100 for Central States Conference Reception

Franca Gilbert/Jeff Pageau $500 for Immersion Weekend (North Carolina Chapter)

Nebraska Chapter $500 for Language Fair

Alan Wax $500 for Disney Event (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Leon Sachs $150 for WWI Project (Kentucky Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2013
Gouvernement du Québec: Kyle Blondé (North Texas Chapter), Jennifer Borgerding (Maryland Chapter), Lenin Caltenco (Washington/AB/BC/AK Chapter), Rick Chamberlin (Susquehanna PA Chapter), Ann Foltz (Central New York Chapter), Michele Pedrini (Southern California Chapter), Alicia Soueid (North Texas Chapter)

Embassy of France: Molly Baxter (Philadelphia Chapter), Michelle Kasch (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Cynthia Richards (North Carolina Chapter), Olga Shaknovsky (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Susan Smith (Greater Kansas City Chapter)

Wallonie Bruxelles International: Jody Ballah (Ohio Chapter), Lavinia Rogers (New Jersey Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Nathen Cloutier (Maine), nominated by Raymond Pelletier

Small Grant Winners for 2013
Roxanne Coron $400 for Louisiana Project (Louisiana Chapter)

Ohio Chapter $500 for Central States Conference Reception

Eugenia Elgorriaga $500 for NEH Project (Southern California Chapter)

Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter $500 for Immersion Day

Susie Hennessy $75 for Immersion Day (Greater Kansas City Chapter)

Maureen Madden $50 for 8th-grade after school project (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Jennifer Martin $300 for Cultural Day for 4th Graders (Susquehanna PA Chapter)

Suzanne Shayt $400 for Francophone Festival (Maryland Chapter)

Amy Varacalli for Pétanque Project (Philadelphia Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for Spectacle sur les légendes (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Ohio Chapter $400 for Cultural Event

Myrna Delson-Karan $500 for Québécois Speaker (Metropolitan New York Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2012

Gouvernement du Québec: Teresa Chardola (Houston Chapter), Sara Dietzman (Nebraska Chapter), Christine Haddad (New York), Jessica Krantz (Northern Virginia/DC Chapter), Erica Mendivil (Southern California Chapter), Kristopher Morehead (Missouri), Yurah Robidas (Connecticut Chapter), George Symeonides (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Brittany Waack (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter)

Embassy of France: Michelle Adams (Houston Chapter), Johanna Gardner (Western Massachusetts/Vermont Chapter), Teresa Hittner (Michigan Chapter), Chantel Kushner (Virginia Chapter), Jennifer Luke (Houston Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Kristine Sieren (Iowa Chapter), Andrew Trout (Iowa Chapter)

Jumpstreet Tours/Université du Québec è Chicoutimi Scholarship: Kendra Paupst (Western Massachusetts/Vermont Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Rebekah Mann (Minnesota),  nominated by Gay Rawson

Small Grant Winners for 2012
Arkansas Chapter $500 for Weekend Immersion

Virgil Benoit $500 for Francophone Festival (Minnesota Chapter)

Joanne Bratkovich $340 for Classroom Books/DVD’s (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Susan Frost $500 for Weekend Immersion (Central New York Chapter)

Bob Griffin $500 for Promotional Activities (Chapter Georgia)

Margarita Levasseur $250 for Claudia Hommel Concert (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Barbara Obaker $500 for Activities for National French Week (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Pat Olderr $500 for High School French Immersion (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Julia Schultz $500 for Weekend Immersion (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for Promotional Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2011
Université McGill: Farahnaz Ghazizadeh (North Texas Chapter)

Gouvernement du Québec: Alison Browning (Pennsylvania), Lindsey Evans (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Gregory Goodlander (Southern California Chapter), Kellye Guzik (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Christina Havlin (Virginia Chapter), Jean McDaniel (North Carolina Chapter), Whitney Painter (Alabama Chapter), Sara Parkening (Nebraska Chapter), Daniel Warrington (Maryland Chapter), Kristyn Weaver (Ohio Chapter)

Embassy of France: Solace Amankwah (Central New York Chapter), Andra Durham (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Robin Hermans (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Rebecca Kendall (California), Jennifer Wilkerson (New Jersey Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Dara Fickes (Virginia Chapter), Luciana Jeler (Michigan Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Bethany Meadows (Arkansas), nominated by Sheila Goodfellow

Small Grant Winners for 2011
Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $500 for National French Week (Southern California Chapter)

Kirsten Halling $500 for French Immersion Day (Ohio Chapter)

Lucas Hoffman $500 for French Camp (Ohio Chapter)

Patricia Olderr $500 for French Immersion Day (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Valérie Saugéra $500 for Design Business Course (Connecticut Chapter

Jacki Thomas $500 for French Music Concert (Central Texas Chapter)

Jacki Thomas $500 for Publication of Volume on Service Learning in French (Central Texas Chapter)

Nancy Virtue $500 for National French Week Celebration (Indiana Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for Wax Museum/Vendor Fair/Banquet (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Dawn Young $500 for Summer Immersion Camp (North Carolina Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2010
Québec: Christy Boise (New York), Robert Engle (California), John Fields, Jr. (Florida Chapter), Amy Graboski (New Jersey Chapter), Ellen Grimsdale (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter), Eileen Ketchum (Pennsylvania), Amy King (Texas), Rachel Ritterbusch (West Virginia Chapter), Anne Trumbo (Virginia Chapter), Tonya Wagoner (Kentucky Chapter)

Embassy of France: Parnell Beaubrun (New Jersey Chapter), Katie Kuhner (Pennsylvania), Gloria Maliszewski (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Lara Mangiafico (Maryland Chapter), Richard Monahan (Western Massachusetts Chapter)

McGill University: Ana Tamayo (New Jersey Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Koffivi Houngblame (Georgia Chapter), Jacqueline Shrake (Ohio Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Cara Landrigan (IN), nominated by Nancy Virtue

Small Grant Winners for 2010
Minnesota Chapter $500 for Reception at Central States Conference

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $500 for Éric Vincent Performance for National French Week (Southern California Chapter)

Arkansas Chapter $500 for Immersion Weekend

Claire Frazier $500 for French Summer Camp (Houston Chapter)

Rhode Island Chapter $500 for Étienne Concert

Patricia Olderr $500 for Immersion Day (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for Saving French Program (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Sally Magnan $500 for French Synergies Newsletter (Wisconsin Chapter)

Annette Sklavounakis $500 for Penpal Exchange  (Metropolitan New York Chapter)

AATF Summer Scholarship Winners for 2009
McGill University: Anne Huestis (Houston Chapter)

Québec: Elizabeth Appleby (Georgia Chapter), Barbara Brousseau (Alabama Chapter), John Fields, Jr. (Florida Chapter), Georgia Geerlings (North Texas Chapter), Daniel Huntley (New Hampshire Chapter), Margaret Laboe (Minnesota Chapter), Claire Leatham (Rhode Island Chapter), Heather McNeil (North Carolina Chapter), Catherine Meissner (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter)

Embassy of France: Michele Meikle (Greater Kansas City Chapter), Monica Muñoz de Rivera (Florida Chapter), Lola Haveman (South Carolina Chapter), Cristina Sturm (Minnesota Chapter), Alexis Thornton (New York), Laurie Yera Parker (New Jersey Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Sheri Forbes Pea (Indiana Chapter), Brandi Pruente (Greater Kansas City Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Ryan Campbell (MO)

Small Grant Winners for 2009
Arkansas Chapter $500 for Immersion Weekend

Jacqueline Thomas $130 for Regional Web Site (Central Texas Chapter)

Patricia Olderr $500 for National French Week Immersion  (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Marie-Magdelaine Chirol $300 for National French Week Theater Performance (Southern California Chapter)

Greater Kansas City Chapter $500 for Chapter Academy

Deb Flaugher $320 for French Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Francis Troyan $500 for Theater Performance (Maine Chapter)

Emily Bendt Wakefield $250 for Amity Intern (Minnesota Chapter)

Alan Wax $400 for Louvre Project (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

AnnMarie Allen $500 for Exchange Project to NYC (Suffolk New York Chapter)

Samantha Godden-Chmielowicz $400 for Cajun Mardi Gras (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Kennedy Schultz $500 for FLES Culture Project (Western New York Chapter)

Nevada Chapter $500 for Carole Fredericks Workshop

Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter $250 for Central States Conference Reception

Patricia Olderr $250 for French Immersion Day (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Caron Morton $250 for Immersion Weekend (Florida Chapter)

Marge Mandl $500 for National French Week Festival (Detroit Chapter)

Regina Marcazzo-Skarka $500 for National French Week Promotion Project in Middle Schools (Suffolk NY Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2008
Switzerland/Belgium: Thomas Coleman (New York), Claudia Creek (Idaho Chapter), Molly Krueger Enz (South Dakota Chapter), David Hardy (Texas), Sylvia Hyde (Indiana Chapter), Andea Lacombe (Delaware Chapter), Peter Machonis (Florida Chapter), Carole Marissael (California), Rachel Markovitz (Tennessee Chapter), Constance Pierce (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Aaron Prevots (Texas), Carol Schneider (Western Pennsylvania Chapter), Elizabeth Schollaert (Virginia Chapter), Fred Toner (Ohio Chapter), Rosalie Vermette (Indiana Chapter)

Québec: Heather Brady (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Denise Ciobanu (South Carolina Chapter), Colette Clarke (Florida Chapter), Teresa Connolly (Missouri), Harlan Fredenberg (Montana Chapter), Amy Hansen (Michigan Chapter), Jill Lapin (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Jennifer Nelson (New Jersey Chapter), Mary Russell-Townsend (Ohio Chapter), Brett Wells (Pennsylvania)

Embassy of France: Anne Kauffman (Arizona Chapter), Kathleen Mirin (South Carolina Chapter), Melissa Pauletti (Texas), Christina Pongracic (Michigan Chapter), Nicole Swanson (North Carolina Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: John Holmes (Rhode Island), nominated by JoAnn Hammadou Sullivan

Small Grant Winners for 2008
Mary Blain $500 for Eric Vincent Concert (Detroit Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $300 for National French Week Theater Performance  (Southern California Chapter)

Janet Gonter $350 for French Library Project (Western Pennsylvania Chapter)

Ji-huyn Kim $500 for May Fest  (Central New York Chapter)

Mary Leptak $350 for Champlain Celebration Materials (Westchester NY Chapter)

Nadia McDonald  $500 for National French Week Program (Florida Chapter)

Christy Miller $500 for French Evenings (Ohio Chapter)

Jennifer Morrissey $500 for Moliere Than Thou performance  (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Nicole Naditz $250 for Francophone Africa Art Project (Northern California Chapter)

Patricia Olderr  $500 for National French Week Immersion (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Southwest Region $150 for Regional Website

Barbara Rusterholz $300 for Mardi Gras Celebration (Wisconsin Chapter)

Josette Page Sharwell $300 for National French Week Film Program  (South Carolina Chapter)

Anne Shook  $500 for National French Week Cafe Night (Georgia Chapter)

Jacqueline Thomas  $450 for Christine Albert Performance (Central Texas Chapter)

Jacqueline Thomas  $500 for Moliere Than Thou National French Week Performance (Central Texas Chapter)

Lara Torres  $200 for Exchange Activities (Virginia Chapter)

Francis Troyan $500 for Maine Francophone Project (Maine Chapter)

Arkansas Chapter $400 for Immersion Day at State Conference

Delaware Chapter $500 for Website and Promotion Meeting

Greater Kansas City Chapter $500 for National French Week Concert

Minnesota Chapter $500 for Provençal Writer Workshop

Pays du Nord NY Chapter $500 for Champlain Immersion Weekend

Pays du Nord NY Chapter $500 for National French Week Immersion Day

Rhode Island Chapter $500 for Josée Vachon Concert

Vermont Chapter $500 for French-Canadian Traditional Music Concert

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2007
Université de Montréal: Suzanne Stadnicki (Pennsylvania)

Université du Québec è Chicoutimi: Kathryn Bresemann (Florida Chapter)

Université Laval: Susan Blackburn (Pennsylvania)

Gouvernement du Québec: Karen Boschker (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Paula Callaway (Indiana Chapter), Jennifer Ferrence (Pennsylvania), Aliza Schneller (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Jane Weaver (Tennessee Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Lisa Signori (South Carolina Chapter), Maren Herzog (Virginia Chapter)

Embassy of France: Madalina Akli (Texas), Linda Bayes (Utah Chapter), Kimberly Caster (Minnesota Chapter), Kathleen Daigneault (New York), Tina Ocone-Ramirez (Connecticut Chapter), Kate Paesani (Michigan Chapter), Ann Perrine (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Jacqueline Rapke (Florida Chapter), Sue Slaughter (Arkansas Chapter), Seung Yoon (New Jersey Chapter)

McGill University: Richard Baron (Northwest Indiana Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Nicole Atkinson (North Carolina Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2007
Heather Alonso $250 for Francofête (Central Texas Chapter)

Jenny Beltman $500 for In-Class French Library  (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol  $500 National French Week Grant for Theater Performance (Southern California Chapter)

Donna Czarnecki $500 for Moliere Than Thou Program  (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Samantha Godden-Chmielowicz $500 for Francophone American Program  (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Frédérique Grim  $250 for French for Little Ones Program (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter)

Mimi Hagedorn  $250 for School Exchange Visit (Kentucky Chapter)

Kristen Hoyt $500 for After-School French Program (Georgia Chapter)

Madeleine LaJeunesse $500 for “French-American Relations: They’re Closer Than You Think” Program (Ohio Chapter)

Patricia Moosbrugger $500 National French Week for Concert (Pays du Nord NY Chapter)

Aaron Prevots  $500 for French through Songs Website (Central Texas Chapter)

Jacqueline Thomas  $225 for Regional Website (Central Texas Chapter)

Downstate Illinois Chapter $500 for Claudia Hommel Concert

Greater Kansas City Chapter $500 for Academy of Future French Teachers

Metropolitan New York Chapter $250 for Annual Gala

Minnesota Chapter $500 for Cercle de lecture

New Jersey Chapter $500 National French Week Grants for Concerts

Northern California Chapter $500 National French Week Grant for Carole Fredericks Programs

Pays du Nord NY Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Western New York Chapter $500 for National French Week Program

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2006
Université de Montréal: Frank LaRonca (New Jersey Chapter)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: Nancy Cooper (Delaware Chapter)

Université Laval: Kristine Sieren  (Iowa Chapter)

Gouvernement du Québec: Gerald Beauchesne (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Joyce Clark (Ohio Chapter), Tara Ellsley (Florida Chapter), Jeanette Hecker (Ohio Chapter), Jacquelyn Smith (California)

Communauté française de Belgique: Carolyn Gascoigne (Nebraska Chapter), Amy Rosskopf (San Diego Chapter)

Embassy of France: Manda Clancy (Philadelphia Chapter), Lois Folliard (New Jersey Chapter), Jill Jason Wainer (Westchester NY Chapter), Kimberly Kuzma (Washington/AK/AL/BC Chapter), Jennifer Meyer (Connecticut Chapter), Annalisa Mosca (Florida Chapter), Rita Nutter (Susquehanna PA Chapter), Mary Oussayef (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Karen Query (Indiana Chapter), Jessica Setzer (North Carolina Chapter)

Jumpstreet Tours Scholarships: Virginia Gilmore (Suffolk NY Chapter), Mary Ann Richardson (Chicago/Downstate Illinois Chapter)

Special Québec Scholarship: Elizabeth Pinney (Louisiana Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Jennifer Overcash (South Carolina Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2006
Jennifer Bonn  $500 National French Week Grant (Georgia Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $275 for National French Week Theater Performance (Southern California Chapter)

Donna Czarnecki $500 for National French Week Midway Ramblers Concert (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Mary Ellen Gianturco $300 for a Theater Performance  (Western New York Chapter)

Janet Gonter $150 for Mobile Teaching Unit (Western Pennsylvania Chapter)

Marian Jackson $500 National French Week Grant (Louisiana Chapter)

Brian Kennelly $500 National French Week Grant (Southern California Chapter)

Andea LaCombe $500 National French Week Grant (Delaware Chapter)

Gale Munson  $500 for a Teaching with Art Packet (Hudson Valley NY Chapter)

Susan Nebel $300 for Grand Prix de Mesa Competition (Arizona Chapter)

Patricia Olderr  $500 National French Week Grant (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Mary Ricciardi  $300 for a French Theater Workshop (South Texas Chapter)

Stephanie Schechner  $500 for a Journée francophone d’immersion (Philadelphia Chapter)

Elizabeth Stevens  $500 for National French Week Project at Immersion School (Minnesota Chapter)

Debra Watzman $500 for French Bistrot Project (Ohio Chapter)

Metropolitan New York Chapter $275 for Annual Gala

Minnesota Chapter $400 for Workshop Videos

Nebraska Chapter $500 for an Auberge de jeunesse

Western New York Chapter $500 National French Week Grant

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2005
Université de Montréal: Michael Hydak (Central Texas Chapter)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: David Greer (New Jersey Chapter)

Université Laval: Jeanne Marie Comeford (Minnosota Chapter)

Gouvernement du Québec: Eleonora Bertacchi (Westchester NY Chapter), Barbara Lynn Brown (Florida Chapter), Michèle Diekelman (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Margarita Levasseur (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Regina D. Sternlicht (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Tamara Wietfeldt (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Dana Linville (Ohio Chapter), Kara Martinson (Minnesota Chapter)

Embassy of France: Michael Brinkmeyer (Virginia Chapter), Barbie Book Brown (North Carolina Chapter), Carrie Collins (Virginia Chapter), Nancy Gorman (Maryland Chapter), Rosalee Gentile (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Jamie Hazelton (Pennsylvania), Lynn Marie Mayo (New York), Sandra Rands (Oregon Chapter), Cynthia Richards (Ohio Chapter), Tracy Rucker (Georgia Chapter)

UBC Program in Quebec: Linda Bartley (Florida Chapter), Calandra Jackson (Virginia Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2005
Diane Adler  $500 for a French Festival (North Carolina Chapter)

Jennifer Bonn $500 National French Week Grant  (Georgia Chapter)

Melissa Dameron-Vines $500 National French Week Grant (Florida Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $500 for a National French Week Theater Program  (Southern California Chapter)

Donna Czarnecki $500 National French Week Grant (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Harlan Fredenburg  $500 for a Cabaret Night (Oregon Chapter)

Mimi Hagedorn  $500 for an Exchange Project (Kentucky Chapter)

Catherine Hobby/Sylvie Charron $500 for an African Program (Maine Chapter)

Debra McDaniel $500 for a French Teaching Assistant (Kentucky Chapter)

Patricia Olderr  $500 National French Week Grant (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Josephine Orlando  $500 National French Week Grant (Suffolk NY Chapter)

Sandra Rands $150 for an Immersion Day (Oregon Chapter)

Barbara Rusterholz  $315 for a Mardi gras Festival (Wisconsin Chapter)

Lori Stites  $235 for Project CAFE (North Carolina Chapter)

Will Thompson  $350 for Célébrons le français! (Tennessee Chapter)

Cobb County School District $500 National French Week Grant (Georgia Chapter)

Connecticut Chapter $500 National French Week Grant

Metropolitan New York Chapter $500 for the Annual Gala

Western New York Chapter $500 National French Week Grant

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2004
Université de Montréal: Dorie J. Bermas (South Carolina Chapter)

Université du Québec è Chicoutimi: Colleen Chamberlain (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter)

Université Laval: Mary K. Luton (South Carolina Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: David Arcangeli (New Mexico Chapter), Wendy Stiglic (Chicago/Downstate Illinois Chapter)

Embassy of France: Jane Ainslie (New York), Linda Quinn Allen (Iowa Chapter), Andrzej Dziedzic (Wisconsin Chapter), Helen Guillory (Central Texas Chapter), Emily Kaminski (Nebraska Chapter), Laurel Mayo (North Texas Chapter), Stephanie Schechner (Philadelphia Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2004
Jenny Beltman $500 to organize an all-school dinner and activities (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter)

Jennifer Bonn $500 for a Café Night and other National French Week Activities (Georgia Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $500 for a National French Week Film Festival (Southern California Chapter)

Susan Colville-Hall $250 for a Performance by Josée Vachon (Ohio Chapter)

Donna Czarnecki $200 for a Guest Speaker on the Holocaust (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Deb Flaugher $500 for an Exchange Project (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Margaret Marshall $250 for National French Week Activities (Louisiana Chapter)

Patricia Olderr $500 for a Performance by an African Dance Troupe (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Josephine Orlando $500 for a National French Week Dinner and Movie Night (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Cynthia Running-Johnson $500 for a Performance by a French Theater Troupe (Michigan Chapter)

Marjorie Salvodon $500 for a French in the World Festival (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter)

Jeorg Ellen Sauer $500 for a Film Library (Kentucky Chapter)

Jacqueline Thomas $500 for a French Summer Camp (Central Texas Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for a French Café and other National French Week Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Connecticut Chapter $500 for two Musical Programs

Delaware Chapter $500 for a Performance by a French Musical Group

New York Metropolitan Chapter $500 for Discover Francophone New York

Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter $250 for a Concert by Éric Vincent

Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter $500 for a Dances of France Program

Western New York Chapter $500 for a Francophone Festival

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2003
Université de Montréal: Mary Ellen Kasak-Saxler (Minnesota Chapter)

Université du Québec è Chicoutimi: Linda Dunbar (Arizona Chapter)

Université Laval: Jane Officer (New Hampshire Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Julia DiLiberti (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), JoAnna Watson (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter)

France: Harlan Fredenberg (Oregon Chapter), Jackie Furrer (Delaware Chapter), Bradley Gilmer (Arkansas Chapter), Lynn Gore (New York), Arthur Holder (Utah Chapter), Janel Lafond-Paquin (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Sylveria Ogu (Texas), Rita Stroempl (Ohio Chapter), Paula Thompson (Ohio Chapter), Edith Vandervoort (California)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Julia Grawemeyer (Ohio)

Small Grant Winners for 2003
Diane Adler $500 for a Language Festival (North Carolina Chapter)

Carine Bourget/Nancy Smith $250 for Francofolies (Arizona Chapter)

Jenny Beltman $500 for National French Week Activities (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter)

Lynne Bermont $500 for an African Dance Concert (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Michèle Bissière $500 for a Film Festival during National French Week (North Carolina Chapter)

Jennifer Bonn $250 for National French Week Activities (Georgia Chapter)

Lauren Bruneau $500 for a Concert during National French Week (Vermont Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $250 for a Theater Performance during National French Week (Southern California Chapter)

Melissa Dameron-Vines $250 for National French Week Activities (Alabama Chapter)

Samantha Godden-Chmielowicz  $300 for a Vive la France Festival (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Janet Gonter $500 for Software for her School’s Language Lab (Pittsburgh Chapter)

Mimi Hagedorn $500 for a Franco-American Exchange  (Kentucky Chapter)

Patricia Moosbrugger $500 for a Film Festival during National French Week (Pays du Nord NY Chapter)

Judy Rainger  $250 for National French Week Activities (Texas)

Mary Rooks $200 for a Franco-American Exchange Visit (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Alan Wax $250 for National French Week Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Ann Williams-Gascon $500 for Web-based Cultural Activities (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter)

Indiana University $500 for a Creole Symposium

Arizona Chapter $250 for its Chapter Newsletter and $250 for National French Week Activities

Delaware Chapter $500 for a Parent Booster Network

Metropolitan New York Chapter $250 for National French Week Activities

Philadelphia Chapter $500 for a Molière Workshop and Performance

Suffolk NY Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2002
Université de Montréal: Diane Nizza (Houston Chapter)

Université du Québec è Chicoutimi: Nancy Solo-Taylor (Minnesota Chapter)

Université Laval: Roxanne Chud (Wisconsin Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Elizabeth Elvidge (New Jersey Chapter), Karen Bettis (Greater Saint Louis Chapter)

Embassy of France: Karen Beeby (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Ruth Ohayon (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Evangeline Reddick (Kansas Chapter), Jill Reid (Indiana Chapter), Deborah Reisinger (North Carolina Chapter), Cristina Rocha (Maryland Chapter), Sharon Rogers (Oregon Chapter), Nancy Smekal (Pennsylvania), Joyce Strojny (Delaware Chapter), Elizabeth Wham (Georgia Chapter), Tamara Wubbenhorst (New Jersey Chapter), Michèle Magnin (San Diego Chapter), Accompagnatrice

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Anne Skoglund (Minnesota)

Small Grant Winners for 2002
Judy Beckes $300 for a Marrionette Show (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Michèle Bissière  $390 for Participation in the Virginia Commonwealth University Film Festival (North Carolina Chapter)

Carine Bourget/Nancy Smith $250 for a Francofolies during National French Week (Arizona Chapter)

Melissa Dameron  $500 for an Interdisciplinary Promotional Event during National French Week (Alabama Chapter)

Margaret Dess  $500 for a Celebration of l’Afrique francophone during National French Week (Wisconsin Chapter)

Beth Philips Marat  $500 for a National French Week Project on Impressionist Painting (New Jersey Chapter)

Patricia Olderr  $500 for National French Week Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for National French Week Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Dawn Young  $500 for an Immersion Camp Conducted by AP students during National French Week (North Carolina Chapter)

Arizona Chapter $500 for Activities during National French Week

Connecticut Chapter $500 for two Musical Programs during National French Week

Delaware Chapter $500 for Activities during National French Week

Hudson Valley NY Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Kansas Chapter $250 for Business Forum on the Use of French during National French Week

Kentucky Chapter $300 for Outstanding Teacher Awards

Metropolitan New York Chapter $300 for their Annual Gala

Metropolitan New York Chapter $500 for Lectures and Contests during National French Week

Minnesota Chapter $300 for a Cinema Workshop

New Jersey Chapter $400 for a Grand Concours Distribution des Prix

Virginia Chapter $500 for a Teacher Workshop during the Virginia Commonwealth University Film Festival

Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter $500 for a Presentation on Elie Wiesel

Western New York Chapter $500 for Activities during National French Week

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2001
Université de Montréal: Mary Ellen Gianturco (New York)

Communauté française de Belgique: Eleonora Bertacchi (Westchester NY Chapter), Diane Viskochil (Michigan Chapter)

France: Jessica Ayer (New Hampshire Chapter), Susanna Bellocq (Ohio Chapter), Lois Bissell (Alabama Chapter), Laura Bruckmann (Virginia Chapter), Crystal Cannon (Michigan Chapter), Lynn Chiodo (Florida Chapter), Paul Cirino (Nassau NY Chapter), Patricia Duggar (Tennessee Chapter), Christine George (Alabama Chapter), Laurie Guntren (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Georgette Jackson (Rhode Island Chapter), Sabrina Keenan (Virginia Chapter), Jeanne Kilburg (Minnesota Chapter), Valerie Kling (North Dakota Chapter), Patricia Moosbrugger (Pays du Nord NY Chapter), Michelle Pounder (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Jennifer Rodeck (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Joyce Roush (Indiana Chapter), Olga Shaknovsky (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Annice Wetzel (Missouri)

Qubec Research Seminar: Michèle Bissière (North Carolina Chapter), Elizabeth Blood (Pennsylvania), Dominick DeFilippis (Pennsylvania), Rita Guidry (Texas), Lee Hilliker (Florida Chapter), Warren Johnson (Arkansas Chapter), Colette Levin (Indiana Chapter), Elfie Manning (Nevada Chapter), Elizabeth Norrell (Alabama Chapter), Jean Ouédraogo (Pays du Nord NY Chapter), Carol Smucker (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Dominique Thevenin (Wisconsin Chapter), Jean Walls (Tennessee Chapter), Mark West (Kansas Chapter), Patricia Westphal (Iowa Chapter)

Walter Jensen Student Scholarship: Ashley Aiken (North Carolina Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2001
Arizona Chapter $400 for their Chapter Newsletter

Arizona Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Arkansas Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Connecticut Chapter $500 for two National French Week Events, a Francophone Culture activity and a Musical Performance

Downstate Illinois Chapter $500 for Les Voix de la Francophonie during National French Week

Metropolitan New York Chapter $500 for their Annual Gala

Metropolitan New York Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

New Jersey Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Pittsburgh  Chapter $350 for a Francophone Film Festival

Suffolk NY Chapter $500 for Francophone Film Showings and a Musical Event

Virginia Chapter $500 for an Immersion Program for Teachers tied to the Virginia Commonwealth French Film Festival

Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter $500 for a Traditional Music and Dances of France Workshop

Westchester NY Chapter $500 for National French Week Program for Middle-School Students

Jennifer Bonn $500 for  National French Week Café Night (Georgia Chapter)

Carine Bourget/Nancy Smith $500 for  Francofolies in Tucson (Arizona Chapter)

Samantha Godden-Chmielowicz $250 for a Francophone Music Festival (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $500 for a National French Week Theatre Festival (Southern California Chapter)

Amy Cleveringa $500 for an After-School Enrichment Project (Arizona Chapter)

Melissa Dameron $500 for Student Performances during National French Week (Alabama Chapter)

Margherita D’Anna $500 for National French Week Actvities  (Metropolitan New York Chapter)

Marie-José Fassiotto $250 for a French Day (Hawaii Chapter)

Marian Hagedorn $400 for Activities during an Exchange Visit by French students (Kentucky Chapter)

Janet Gonter $250 for National French Week Activities (Pittsburgh Chapter)

Geraldine O’Neill $500 for a Theatre Performance during National French Week (Westchester NY Chapter)

Sylvia Simard-Newman $500 for National French Week Activities (North Carolina Chapter)

Alax Wax  $500 for National French Week Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 2000
Université de Montréal: Juliette Rogers (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter)

Quebec Teacher: Ellen Bailey (Delaware Chapter), Anne Metaxas (Suffolk NY Chapter), Dawn Benner (North Carolina Chapter)

Quebec Student: Lucy Thiboutot (Minnesota Chapter), Richard West (Wisconsin Chapter)

Communauté française de Belgique: Kimberly Horton (Arizona Chapter), Mary Moermond (Iowa Chapter)

Switzerland: Elizabeth Donovan (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Eileen Walvoord (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Embassy of France: Mary Boudreau (Wisconsin Chapter), Robert Brooks (Northwest Indiana Chapter), June Ebert (Texas), Marian Hagedorn (Kentucky Chapter), Mary Hoak (Kansas Chapter), Meredith Jacob (Texas), Mollie Monaco (North Carolina Chapter), Kathleen Porter (Maryland Chapter), Linda Reed (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Judy Robinett (Missouri), Alla Shustorovich (New York), Rosanne Simon (Virginia Chapter)

Small Grant Winners for 2000
Edith Brereton $500 for a Pétanque Tournament and other National French Week Activities (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Jane Castle $100 for a Pen-pal Exchange between High School Students and 8th-Grade Students in a Feeder School (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Marie-Magdeleine Chirol $500 for a Theater Presentation of La Leçon by the Compagnie Claude Beauclair (Southern California Chapter)

Samantha Godden-Chmielowicz $300 for a Project to Develop Units on Francophone Regions (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Brian Kennelly $500 for a French Film Festival during National French Week (Greater Saint Louis Chapter)

Eliane Kurbegov $400 for a French Immersion Day (Florida Chapter)

Victoria Lewis  $500 for Business-Related Activities during National French Week (Michigan Chapter)

Rita Oleksak  $100 for Lesson Plans incorporating the National Standards with the Study of Children’s Literature (Western Massachusetts Chapter)

Judy Rainger $250 for a Festival Français (Hautes Plaines TX Chapter)

Mary Rooks $500 for Food-Related National French Week Celebrations  (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Alan Wax $500 for Celebrations, including Mardi Gras and National French Week Sports Day (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Arizona Chapter $500 for National French Week Celebrations

Arkansas Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Connecticut Chapter $500 for a French Film Festival during National French Week

Georgia Chapter $500 for National French Week Activities

Hudson Valley NY Chapter $500 for French Night during National French Week

Metropolitan New York Chapter $500 for a seminar on Quebec Literature during National French Week

Nassau NY Chapter $500 to organize National French Week Activities

New Jersey Chapter $500 for a Special Mailing to New Jersey Educators to Promote the Study of French

New Jersey Chapter $500 for Concerts by Albert Van Amstel during National French Week

Northern California Chapter $500 for National French Week

Southern California Chapter $500 for a Baroque Music Festival and a Showing of the Film Tous les matins du monde during National French Week

Suffolk NY Chapter $500 for Activities during National French Week

Virginia Chapter $500 for an Immersion Weekend for Teachers

Westchester NY Chapter and Pace University $500 for a Theater Presentation of La Le¸on by the Compagnie Claude Beauclair during National French Week

Westchester NY Chapter $500 for a Concert by Josée Vachon during National French Week

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1999
Université de Montréal: Nicole Naditz (Northern California Chapter), Melanie Ryan (New Hampshire Chapter)

AATF/Jumpstreet: Susan Cipolle (Minnesota Chapter), Kelly Horn (Missouri)

Embassy of France: Eileen Angelini (Philadelphia Chapter), Evelyne Datta (Texas), Linda Dugas-Katen (Texas), Elizabeth Emery (New Jersey Chapter), Joann Fralick (New York), Mary Ellen Gianturco (New York), Rita Guidry (Texas), Helen Harrison (Maryland Chapter), Dolliann Hurtig (Louisiana Chapter), Stacey Katz (New Jersey Chapter), Brian Kennelly (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Elizabeth Langran (New York), Diana Maggini (Louisiana Chapter), Linda Mattingly (Georgia Chapter), Suzanne Michel (New York), Fehintola Mosadomi (Louisiana Chapter), Nicole Naditz (Northern California Chapter), Oscar Otero (Florida Chapter), Lucille Pallotta (New York), Leina’ala Riela-Enoka (Hawaii Chapter), Jeanne Roulleau (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Lynouse Saint-Louis (New York), Catherine Savell (Maryland Chapter), Regina Sloan (Pennsylvania), Janet Lilian Smith (Texas), Linda Sturgill (Texas), Annie Wiseman-Floyd (Chicago/Northern Illinois), Joseph Zack (Florida Chapter), Sonia Zervakos (New York)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1998
Embassy of France: Margaret Boekhout (Florida Chapter), Paula Christian (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Linda Clark (Kansas Chapter), Susan Colville-Hall (Ohio Chapter), Delores Crump (North Carolina Chapter), Jessica Cuello (Texas), Margaret Dolan (West Virginia Chapter), JoAnne Egolf (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Lauren Fiekers (Vermont Chapter), Amy Gilchrist (Texas), Charles Gysel (New York), Jennifer Johnson (Pennsylvania), Mary Anne Kucserik (Pennsylvania), Nancy Lee (Illinois), Jacqueline Marschel (Arizona Chapter), Kimberly Montgomery (Missouri), Michael Nettleton (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Randee Pellegrino (Florida Chapter), Ruth Ratliff (Oklahoma Chapter), Carole Townsend (Pennsylvania), Mark West (Kansas Chapter), Kathryn Wildgen (Louisiana Chapter), Laura Wuerdeman (New York), Michèle Magnin (San Diego Chapter), Accompagnatrice

Université de Montréal: Teresa Belisle (Minnesota Chapter), Carolyn Lally (Nebraska Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1997
Embassy of France: Elaine Balogh (NE), Maureen Bennani (MA), Denise Bérubé-Mayone (VT), Kevin Cahill (OR), Todd Chowan (MN), Rosemary Clark (TX), Judith Eastwood (TN), Barbara Eaton (MA), Nancy Gorman (MD), Marsha Jackson (GA), Lucille Kennedy (MI), Alice Trower Kirk (OR), Karen Lewis (MN), Pamela Lund (IA), Laurel Mayo (TX), Salwa Mishriky (NC), Mary Moermond (IA), James Murphy (MI), Carmen Rogers (LA), Allison Shepard (VA), Judith Williams (OK) and Jayne Abrate (IL), Accompagnatrice
Summer Scholarship Winners for 1996
France: Barbara Andres (Vermont Chapter), Gary Behrns (New York), Virginia Buzhardt (Mississippi Chapter), Linda Cotten (Nevada Chapter), Barbara Douglas (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Linda Emanuel (Pennsylvania), Cherlyn Glanville (Texas), Esther Hettena (New York), Monique Jacob (Rhode Island Chapter), Kristen Kim (California), Jeri King (South Carolina Chapter), Lori Kovarovic (Pennsylvania), Caroyn Kroncke (Arizona Chapter), Lawrence Kuiper (Indiana), J. Elaine Maguire (Texas), Chitra Mills (New Hampshire Chapter), Maureen Motsinger (Ohio Chapter), Gloria Palenske (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Mary Schroeger (Kansas Chapter), Ellen Shklyarevsky (New Jersey Chapter), Karen Singer (Virginia Chapter), Linda Soyars (South Carolina Chapter), Ann Marie Taylor (New York), Mary Tuohy (Connecticut Chapter)
Summer Scholarship Winners for 1995
France: Joanne Andrews (New York), Felicer Carr (New Hampshire Chapter), Carol Clark (Louisiana Chapter), M. Ione Crummy (South Dakota Chapter), Patti Dalton (Oklahoma Chapter), Veronique Defusco (Pennsylvania), Felicita Diez (New York), Margaret Frazer (Florida Chapter), Jennifer Germanaud (Arizona Chapter), Karen Godard (Pennsylvania), Laura Karst (California), Sylvia Koester (Indiana Chapter), Elizabeth Marinacci (Georgia Chapter), Jacqueline McDonald (Pennsylvania), Harvey Morrow (North Carolina Chapter), Mary Jane Neill (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Diane Nizza (Texas), Elaine Phillips (Texas), Ina Rubin (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Richard Shelburne (Alabama Chapter), Mary Snider (New York), Melanie Solonsky (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Annette Young (Tennessee Chapter), Zeglin (Wisconsin Chapter)
Summer Scholarship Winners for 1994
Embassy of France: Todd Bowen (Indiana), Carol Cook (West Virginia Chapter), Sherry Dean (North Texas Chapter), Judith Earle (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Susan Evans (Pennsylvania), Viviane Kirsch (New York), Dana Mardock (Kansas Chapter), Barbara Murray (Florida Chapter), Stanley Oberg (California), Constance Pierce (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Theresa Quick (Georgia Chapter), Patricia Quinn (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), William Ryall (New York), Elizabeth Schollaert (Virginia Chapter), Mary Ann Snyder (Kentucky Chapter), Daniela Stewart (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Margaret Swanson (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Judine Taylor (Texas), Ruth Volz (Indiana Chapter)
Summer Scholarship Winners for 1993
Tours: Barbara Armstrong (Ohio Chapter), Cynthia Caloia (California), Luana Coleman (South Carolina Chapter), Lucette Fogel (Ohio Chapter), Albert Griffin (New Hampshire Chapter), Alice Anne Hebert (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Frederick Hodgson (California), Carole Hull (Connecticut Chapter), Mary Jo Netherton (Kentucky Chapter), Catherine Piriou (Georgia Chapter), Edward Ray (New Jersey Chapter), Vera Wenzel (Michigan Chapter)

Aurillac: Paige Brown (Maine Chapter), Diana Congdon (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Jan Dean (Alabama Chapter), Jeri Dies (Texas), Celeste Dubois Flax (California), Moses Hardin (Georgia Chapter), Britt Jung (Texas), Margaret Kleinhenn (Michigan Chapter), Verna Lofaro (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Llona Steele (Kansas Chapter), Joanne Tracy (Minnesota Chapter), Terry Walls (Mississippi Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1992
Maison des volcans: M. Elaine Carter (Minnesota Chapter), Mary Ellen Eckhert (Southern California Chapter), Tina Isaac (Texas), Richard Kalfus (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Eileen Leland (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Suzanne Lindsey (California), Linda Mezler (Wisconsin Chapter), Larry Spotts (Kansas Chapter)

CIEL, Strasbourg: Susan Boldrey (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Gale Crouse (Wisconsin Chapter), Maria Traub (Philadelphia Chapter), Kathryn Herterich (Pennsylvania), Karen Overton (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Nadine Salahub (Arizona Chapter), Marguerite Terrill (Ohio Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1991
Embassy of France: Miriam Aaron (New York), Nancy Baum (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Carol Beug-Lick (California), Debra Bryant (Texas), Richard Capozzi (New York), Cindy Castro (New York), Maria Delgado (Pureto Rico), Clarice Doucette (Tennessee Chapter), Rosa Esposito-Black (Connecticut Chapter), Janet Evans (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Patricia Hayes (Rhode Island Chapter), William Helling (Indiana Chapter), Pamela Ill (Michigan Chapter), Beth Isaacs (Arizona Chapter), JoAnne Janovetz (Tennessee Chapter), Rosalyn Lezberg (North Carolina Chapter), Rosanna Moakley (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Greta Murray (Wisconsin Chapter), Adrianne Ntim (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), James O’Donnell (North Carolina Chapter), Patricia Richter (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Gloria Sawicki (New York), Karen Singer (Virginia Chapter), Deborah Stout (Ohio Chapter), Harriette Sturges (North Carolina Chapter), Ann Sullivan (Maine Chapter), Marie Vanzant (Florida Chapter), Theresa Vertuno (Florida Chapter), Marcie Woodward (Arizona Chapter), Patsy Zeidman (Mississippi Chapter)

Quebec: Carolyn Jacobs (Texas), Carol Kidd (Maryland Chapter), Frederick Kluck (Texas), Jill McCormick (Western New York Chapter), Janel Paquin (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Maureen Peltier (Minnesota Chapter), Lynn Salvato-Grosfelt (New York), Linda Trachtman New York), Diane Viskochil (Michigan Chapter), Carla Zecher (Iowa Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1990
Embassy of France: Susan Arandjelovic (Arizona Chapter), Anita Axt (Northern California Chapter), Lucille Boilard-Harkin (Arizona Chapter), Julia Chary (Indiana Chapter), James Converse (Ohio Chapter), Nancy Cunov (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Susan Dolgon (New York), Muriel Dominguez (Virginia Chapter), Michelle Dubreuil-Sloane (Connecticut Chapter), Nancy Erber (New York), Dori Glennon (Idaho Chapter), Rhonwen Gorton (New York), Deborah Hepler (North Carolina Chapter), Michael Hydak (Central Texas Chapter), Dorothy Johnson (Virginia Chapter), Gale Jolly (Mississippi Chapter), Sarah Jones (Kansas Chapter), Lynn Klausenburger (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Joseph McCarron (Delaware Chapter), Francis McLarney (New York), Renate Pealer (Ohio Chapter), Karen Pomnitz (New Jersey Chapter), Julie Seidensticker (Indiana Chapter), Rose Thomas (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Susan Tuck (Kentucky Chapter), Stephen Webb (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Theresa Willard (Maine Chapter), Beverly Wittenberg (Arkansas Chapter)

Quebec: Linda Burns (Texas), Jane Castle (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Antoinette Cody (North Carolina Chapter), Diane Dorsch (Oregon Chapter), Judd Jenkins (Pennsylvania), Nancy Lewis (Arizona Chapter), Susan Linz (California), Ruth Ohayon (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Judith Strotman (Iowa Chapter), Anita Vail (New Mexico Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1989
Embassy of France: Judy Ashton (Indiana Chapter), Carol Bailes (Kansas Chapter), Martha Brush (Texas), Dorothy Buchanan (Hawaii Chapter), Diana Cook (South Carolina Chapter), Georgia Derr (California), Michael Dockery (Georgia Chapter), Elizabeth Falcone (Florida Chapter), Frances Fields (Georgia Chapter), Carol Haff (New York), Lynn Heyman-Hogue (California), Dale Jones (Texas), Carol Kelly (South Carolina Chapter), Mary Kodis (New Mexico Chapter), Marcia Korotkin (Georgia Chapter), Gladys Kruschwitz (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Magaret Mandl (Detroit Chapter), Carolyn McConnell (Texas), Sharon McCullough (South Carolina Chapter), Christine Miller (Ohio Chapter), Christine Mohanty (New York), Catherine Mount (Arizona Chapter), Nora Olsen (Maine Chapter), Nancy Prushinski (North Carolina Chapter), Marian Riggar (Tennessee Chapter), Anne Riggs (Minnesota Chapter), Lynne Schweitzer (Oregon Chapter), Paul Tully (California), Susan Zeager (Philadelphia Chapter), Mary Zwilling (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Quebec: Jacqueline Carey (Ohio Chapter), James Ellis (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Christine Hoppe (New Hampshire Chapter), Kimberly Howard (Virginia Chapter), Heidi Lustig (Georgia Chapter), Colleen Maki (Michigan Chapter), Rebecca McKinnon (North Carolina Chapter), Janet Moench (Arizona Chapter), Jane Pfaller (Texas), Barbara Reynolds (Minnesota Chapter), Jeanne Riley (Rhode Island Chapter), Wilfred Schlacht (New York), Karen Thompson (California), Linda Wallinger (Virginia Chapter), Judith Zdradzinski (Maryland Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1988
Embassy of France: Ernest Beer (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Allyn Bruce (South Carolina Chapter), Linda Bruce (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Mary Lou Bulson (Utah Chapter), Sue Churchill (Texas), Eloise Coffey (Virginia Chapter), Cheryl Cohen (Connecticut Chapter), Leigh Ann Coldren (Arizona Chapter), Saundra Dressler (New York), Kandyce Ericson (Oregon Chapter), Sally Everett-Beaupré (California), Patrick France (Virginia Chapter), Penny Friedman (Oklahoma Chapter), Joe Galindo (Texas), Keith Guess (South Carolina Chapter), Kirsten Gustavson (California), Janet Hack (California), Sharon Hensley (Indiana Chapter), Paul Hessney (New York), Lucia Jezior (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Esther Kaplan (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Lynette Keeter (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Lucille Kennedy (Michigan Chapter), Nancy King (Maryland Chapter), Maureen O’Connor (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Shalene Olson (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Sonia Pastrana (Texas), Sandra Rosier (California), Cynthia Sanderson (Ohio Chapter), Barbara Sandmel (Greater Saint Louis Chapter), Ronald Schmidt (California), Melanie Solonsky (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Bro. W. James Steck, FSC (Pennsylvania), Jeannie Villines (Arkansas Chapter), Joyce White (Florida Chapter)

Quebec: Beth Bertolotto (Minnesota Chapter), Barbara Blackbourn (Georgia Chapter), Suzanne Brown (Michigan Chapter), Deborah Butterworth (Northern Virginia/DC Chapter), Stephen Covey (California), Jo Galle (Louisiana Chapter), Isabella Kodama (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Hugh McCartney (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Judith McKernan (New Hampshire Chapter), Sarah Moran (Kentucky Chapter), Joe Perea (New Mexico Chapter), Janice Renn (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Paula Strupeck (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), José Vasquez (Texas), Sr. Maryann Weber (Ohio Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1987
Embassy of France: Patricia Aronstein (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Patricia Barnes (Connecticut Chapter), Ginnette Brayman (Delaware Chapter), Martha Brown (Louisiana Chapter), Ellen Byrd (Virginia Chapter), Joan Caracotsios (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Lorraine Charest (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Susan Cipolle (Minnesota Chapter), Marlena Delong (Utah Chapter), Bodil Di Maira (New York), Karen Dodge (Oklahoma Chapter), Lisa Breussi (Ohio Chapter), Marcia Fast (Michigan Chapter), Barbara Fatheree (North Texas Chapter), Priscilla Fermon (Mississippi Chapter), Rosalind Gallaspie (Ohio Chapter), Sherrie Hall (California), Sarah Johnson (North Carolina Chapter), Maria Jones (Kentucky Chapter), Margaret Kleinhenn (Michigan Chapter), Lowell Keitzel (Maryland Chapter), Paola Malpezzi-Price (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Alice Newby (California), Martah Parris (South Carolina Chapter), Mary Randall (Montana Chapter), Yelena Rasner (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Luisa Regalado (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Holly Robinson (South Carolina Chapter), Janet Schmitz (Nebraska Chapter), Jacqueline Thomas (Central Texas Chapter), Gillian Vormittag (Arizona Chapter), Eileen Williams (Kansas Chapter), Gail Wilson (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Hector Zamarripa (Texas), Santa Zanchettin (Pennsylvania)

Université Laval: Donald Doehla (Northern California Chapter), Elizabeth Roelle (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Eugene Shelton (Florida Chapter), Marilee Williams (South Dakota Chapter)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: Rosemary Adusei (Pennsylvania), Ann Alston (Georgia Chapter), Carolina Ridenour (Southern California Chapter)

Université Laval, Collège de Trois Rivières: Donald Henry (Ohio Chapter)

Université de Montréal: aula Alms (Nebraska Chapter), Helena Ashwell (Delaware Chapter), Cynthia Berve (Nebraska Chapter), Rose Marie Carey (New York), Sue Ellen Kimbro (Texas), Marigrace Laspisa (New York)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1986
Embassy of France: W. Joyce Bettini (North Carolina Chapter), Janet Cimino (Pennsylvania), Harrison Collier (Ohio Chapter), Janice Cooley (Michigan Chapter), Donna Donohue (California), Karen Fairbrother (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Deborah Griffey (Tennessee Chapter), Barbara Harrison (New York), Florence Helliesen (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Kathleen Hickey (Delaware Chapter), Janice Hofts (Indiana Chapter), Patricia Hopper (South Carolina Chapter), Mary Keller (Michigan Chapter), Carol Lemming (Texas), Rebecca Kiskey (Virginia Chapter), Hazel Loehr (New Mexico Chapter), Ellen Mills (Maryland Chapter), Frank Morales (Indiana Chapter), Carol Nasby (Minnesota Chapter), Ann Page (Oklahoma Chapter), Maurice Pilotte (New Hampshire Chapter), Maria Rawe (Hawaii Chapter), Kathleen Smith (Michigan Chapter), Pamela Spencer (Minnesota Chapter), Sharon Stephenson (Wisconsin Chapter), Penny Taylor (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Sallie Trecek (Oklahoma Chapter), May Waggoner (Louisiana Chapter), Ann Wiegand (New Jersey Chapter), M. Annice Wetzel (Greater Saint Louis Chapter)

Université Laval: Donna Dufourcq (Ohio Chapter), Mary Foster (Tennessee Chapter), Michelle Garon (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Virginia Gilmore (New York), Barbara Hecker (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), June Larson (Minnesota Chapter), Pamela Lowery (Georgia Chapter), Judith Lyons (Kentucky Chapter), Nancy Oakes (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Alvaro Rodriguez (Texas)

Université de Montréal: Lyle Gilbertson (Minnesota Chapter), Mary Luetkemeyer (Missouri)

Summer Scholarships for 1985
Embassy of France: Charlotte Baker (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Mary Certa (Indiana Chapter), Janet Connor (Pennsylvania), Joseph Dicrescenzo (New York), Glenda Edwards (Kentucky Chapter), Ruth Estes (Texas), Jean Goheski (Michigan Chapter), Linda Hemminger (Iowa Chapter), Miriam Hollander (New York), Eleanor Howard (Maryland Chapter), Nola Jordan (Connecticut Chapter), Joanne Lawrence (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Ingrid Luchini (New Mexico Chapter), Patricia Lumsden (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Joan Marshall (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Stanley Oberg (California), Della Peretti (California), Kay Roberts (Ohio Chapter), Jean Roy (Maine Chapter), Cornelius Shanahan (New York), Nancy Solo-Taylor (Minnesota Chapter), Robert Steinhauser (Florida Chapter), Nancy Stump (West Virginia Chapter), Sandra Terrill (Pennsylvania), Marci Townsley (California), Karen Vertreese (North Carolina Chapter), Nancy Wallace (New York), Thomas West (Tennessee Chapter), Holly York (Georgia Chapter), Kathleen Zipf (New Mexico Chapter)

Université Laval: Patricia Egenberger (California), Anne Franklin (Texas), Steven Hamersma (South Dakota Chapter), Carol Kosak (New Jersey Chapter), Margery Martin (New York), Ken Tarazoo (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Eileen McNamara (Wisconsin Chapter), Lorraine Paszkeicz (California), David Rossington (Virgin Islands), Roslyn Rubin (New York), Cynthia Won (Northern California Chapter)

Université de Montréal: Samuel Howell (Kentucky Chapter), Erna Leach (Oklahoma Chapter), Janice Martini (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Denise Minnard (New York), Sharon Ritzmann (New York)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: Teresa Engebretsen (North Carolina Chapter), Dianne Sandberg (Minnesota Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1984
Embassy of France: Aleta Anderson (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Judith Angell (Michigan Chapter), Patricia Ayer (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Linda Bond (Delaware Chapter), Helga Brown (Nevada Chapter), C. Thomas Chamberlain (Pennsylvania), Page Curry (Indiana Chapter), Erland Cutter (Maine Chapter), Carol Dempsey (New Jersey Chapter), Elizabeth Ditewig (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Marianne Gleich (MO), Thomas Johnson (Pennsylvania), Roch Luberti (Delaware Chapter), Yvonne McIntosh (Mississippi Chapter), John Mitchell (California), Diana Moen (Minnesota Chapter), Rita Morgan (Georgia Chapter), Ralph Naveaux (Michigan Chapter), Helen Pope (Virginia Chapter), Carol Sheber (Florida Chapter), Patricia Sydnes (Minnesota Chapter), Richard Thibault (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Nada Turk (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Susan Waters (Idaho Chapter), Katherine Zokus (New York)

Université Laval: Jane Adsit (New York), Peggy Anderson (Virginia Chapter), Susan Colville-Hall (Ohio Chapter), Elizabeth Johnson (California), Kathleen McGranaghan (Kansas Chapter), Doulgas Mrazek (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Deborah Notarianni (Rhode Island Chapter), JoAnn Olliphant (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Richard St. Laurent (Indiana Chapter), Sally Sampson (Ohio Chapter)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: Carol Schneider (Western Pennsylvania Chapter), Thomas Taylor (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Université de Montréal: Robert Carefoot (Michigan Chapter), Sylvester Morris (Kansas Chapter), Wesley Taylor (North Carolina Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1983
Embassy of France: Luebert Barnes (North Carolina Chapter), Kathleen Basher (New York), Daniel Battisti (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Sandra Cohan (Ohio Chapter), Delores Crump (North Carolina Chapter), Kenneth Davis (North Carolina Chapter), C. Barbara Doshier (South Dakota Chapter), Kate Dougherty (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Kathleen Dunn (New York), Joyce Farr (Maryland Chapter), Elizabeth Farrar (Arkansas Chapter), Pamela Ficken (Georgia Chapter), Daniel Fishman (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Ruth Greene (North Carolina Chapter), Lucille Harter (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Mary Beth Hasskamp (South Carolina Chapter), Jill Johnson (Indiana Chapter), Susan Johnson (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Mary Kasum (Wisconsin Chapter), Linda Kelley (New York), Arcangelo Ligotti (New York), John McGovern, Jr. (Pennsylvania), Catherine Miler (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Carol Ann Mozet (California), Dianne Numelin (Minnesota Chapter), Patricia Olderr (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Nanette Poirier (Maryland Chapter), Diane Rizzo (Michigan Chapter), Lidna Robertson (California), Betsy Siegelaub (New York), Bette Sparago (Westchester NY Chapter), Mary Stringer (Louisiana Chapter), Donna Stutzman (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Sherry Suter (Maryland Chapter), Marcia Vandermiller (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter)

Université Laval: Sheila Bader (New Jersey Chapter), Cheryl Enright (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Beverly Hartung (Virginia Chapter), Toni Hewitt (Montana Chapter), Linda Johnsen (North Carolina Chapter), Donna O’Mahony (New York), Michael Palmer (California), Lynn Pugliese (Arizona Chapter), Claudette Rudolph (Connecticut Chapter), Connie Tambling (Michigan Chapter)

Université de Montreal: Michael Bascaglia (Arizona Chapter), Dell Marsh (California)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: Betty Clough (Central Texas Chapter), Alphonse Esposito (New York), Mary Sheridan (Ohio Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1982
Université Laval: Timothy Bevens (New York), Aurélia Borgen (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Amédée de la Prade (California), Marcella de Muth (New York), Martha Gill (Arkansas Chapter), John O’Donnell (Michigan Chapter), Mary Ann Pinto (Ohio Chapter), Julie Rand (Maine Chapter), Kathleen Werner (Indiana Chapter), John Wilson (Georgia Chapter), John Seisser (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Vicki Trylong (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter)

Université du Québec à Chicoutimi: Linda Danner (North Carolina Chapter), Kathryn Scheuneman (Pennsylvania), Christina Schaefer (Missouri)

Avignon: Linda Alcott (Colorado/Wyoming Chapter), Linda Beltz (California), Janet Bucher (Texas), Alfred Bruno (New Jersey Chapter), Nancy Carter (Indiana Chapter), Bonita Coppola (Connecticut Chapter), Mary Anne Cyr (New York), Eleanor Damhesel (Virginia Chapter), Cynthia DeMaag (Michigan Chapter), Elvina DiBenedetto (Ohio Chapter), Thomas Doukas (Indiana Chapter), Lois Forry (Virginia Chapter), Cecilia Hahn (Nebraska Chapter), Kathleen Haudberg (New York), Lyle Hayes (North Carolina Chapter), Mary Lou Johnson (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Barbara Link (Virginia Chapter), Lynne Ljungberg (New York), LeNola Matheny (Indiana Chapter), Linda Merritt (Delaware Chapter), Mary Moore (New York), Maureen Mugavin (New York), Inga Mullen (Ohio Chapter), Barbara Murray (Florida Chapter), Alix Phillips (North Carolina Chapter), Barbara Reeback (New Mexico Chapter), Patricia Richardson (Hawaii Chapter), Marie Smith (New York), Linda Snakenberg (South Carolina Chapter), Kathryn Stapleton (Wisconsin Chapter), Diana Swets (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Cynthia Tanner (Pennsylvania), Fran Turetsky (California), Nancy Weigant (California), Nancy Worthington (Kansas Chapter)

Summer Scholarship Winners for 1981
Avignon: Susan Arandjelovic (Michigan Chapter), Deborah Baci (Virginia Chapter), Sister Josephine Barbiere (New York), Barbaralee Berte (New Jersey Chapter), Carol Brehm (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Jeanett Buckart (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Irene Charette (Ohio Chapter), Peter Duckett (Maine Chapter), Kathryn Edwards (Mississippi Chapter), Sister Mary Elayne (Ohio Chapter), Julie Frost (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Judith Henderson (Kansas Chapter), Joan Johnson (Minnesota Chapter), Anna Maria Kostecki (Chicago/Northern Illinois Chapter), Nancy Lamb (Kentucky Chapter), Winifred Larance (Virginia Chapter), Denise Latart (New York), Donna Long (Oregon Chapter), Mary Mace (New York), Marci Maiwald (Iowa Chapter), Joseph Monserrat (Florida Chapter), Theresa Moorad (Maryland Chapter), Sandra Parker (Texas), Beverly Parsons (Mississippi Chapter), Paul Pasko (Pennsylvania), July Remmers (California), Kathleen Riordan (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), William Ryall (New York), Jean Schoenfeld (New York), Carol Ann Shipp (Texas), Sheila Spalter (New York), Marian St. Onge (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), Janene Sullivan (Georgia Chapter), Mary Topping (California), Rebecca Waldron (Arkansas Chapter)

Québec: Sister Lois Barton (New York), Susan Blak (Michigan Chapter), Martha Boseski (South Carolina Chapter), John Byrnes (Idaho Chapter), Martha Cushman (North Carolina Chapter), Anne Cutler (Eastern Massachusetts Chapter), J. Sanford Dugan (Michigan Chapter), Peter Flinders (New York), Sister Sheila Foy (Pennsylvania), Gail Hartin (Texas), Anne Kempers (Maine Chapter), Elaine Lubiner (New Jersey Chapter), Joan Markham (New Mexico Chapter), Rebecca Mullen (Washington/AK/AB/BC Chapter), Sister Helen Nienhaus (Missouri), Sister Teresita O’Connor (Pennsylvania), Diane Pruett (Maine Chapter), Kathleen Ross (Pennsylvania), Mary Beth Segerson (Kansas Chapter), Ellen Stillman (California)

Created: November 14, 2002
Last updated: May 4, 2019

9000 teachers to
grow your passion

Join now