Officers Home » Archives » Officers Officers Officers - Chevrons

Officers

Since the founding of the AATF in 1927 many dedicated individuals have served as officers. The success and longevity of the association is due to their efforts. These individuals include the 34 visionary presidents who have led the AATF in two centuries and guided it through changes in status, methodological trends, technology, and growth. Innumerable contributions were made by the vice-presidents, regional representatives, editors, directors, chairs, and volunteers. The fact that that association has had only nine secretaries or executive directors has provided stability and continuity that fostered innovation while respecting tradition.

NATIONAL OFFICERS OF THE AATF FROM 1927 TO PRESENT

President Vice-Presidents Secretary-Treasurer
1927 Charles Downer
(1927-28)
A.G.H. Spiers
(1927-28)
Claudine Gray
(1927)
Raymond Weeks
(1927-28)
Edmond Méras
(Secretary 1927-28)
Simeon Klafter
(Treasurer
1927-28)
1928 Bert Young
(1928)
1929 Bert Young
(1929-31)
L.J.A. Mercier
(1929-31)
Osmond Robert
(1929-30)
C.Z. Zdanowicz
(1929-31)
S.H. Bush
(1929-32)
1930
1931 D.H. Holzwarth
(1931)
1932 Emile de Sauzé
(1932)
Arthur Bovée
(1932-33)
Edmond Méras
(1932-33)
William Schwartz
(1932-33)
1933 Louis Mercier
(1933-35)
James Tharp
(1933-41)
1934 East:
Arsène Croteau
(1934)West:
William Schwartz
(1934)
Central West:
Frederick Cheydleur
(1934-37)
South:
Edmond de Jaive
(1934-40)
1935 A.G.H. Spiers
(1935)Paul Faye
(1935)
1936 Lilly Linquist
(1936)
Edith Gartland
(1936-38)Walter Kaulfers
(1936-38)
1937 A.G.H. Spiers
(1937)
1938 Frederick Cheydleur
(1938)
Harry Kurz
(1938)
1939 Casimir Zdanowicz
(1939)
Josephine Holt
(1939-40)Alexander Fite
(1939-40)
Edwin Place
(1939-40)
1940 Stephen Freeman
(1940-43)
1941 Leon Irvin
(1941-43)
1942 George Watts
(1942-62)
1943
1944 Casimir Zdanowicz
(1944-45)
Jacques Fernaud
(1944-45)
1945
1946 Jacques Fernaud
(1946-47)
Joseph Carrière
(1946-47)
1947
1948 Joseph Carrière
(1948-49)
William Locke
(1948-49)
1949
1950 Julian Harris
(1950-53)
C. Maxwell Lancaster
(1950-51)
1951
1952 Daniel Girard
(1952-55)
1953
1954 Henri Peyre
(1954-59)
1955
1956 Howard Nostrand
(1956-59)
Marie-Antoinette Martin
(1956-57)
1957
1958 Mary Thompson
(1958-60)
1959
1960 Howard Nostrand
(1960-61)
Jacques Hardré
(1960-61)
1961 A. Virginia Caldwell
(1961-62)
1962 Jacques Hardré
(1962-65)
Lawrence Wylie
(1962)
1963 Bruce Gordon
(1963)
Paul Glaude
(1963-64)
J. Henry Owens
(1963-68)
1964 James Grew
(1964-66)
1965 David Dougherty
(1965)
1966 David Dougherty
(1966-69)
Leona Glenn
(1966-67)
1967 William Felt
(1967-69)
1968 Reuben Ellison
(1968-69)
Anna Balakian
(1968-70)
1969 Evelyn Vandiver
(1969-71)
Change to Executive Secretary

F.W. Nachtmann
(1969-79)

1970 J. Henry Owens
(1970-71)
James Grew
(1970-72)
1971 Edouard Morot-Sir
(1971-75)
1972 Douglas Alden
(1972-75)
Anne Slack
(1972-75)
1973 Jean-Charles Seigneuret
(1973-78)
1974
1975
1976 Anne Slack
(1976-79)
Georges Joyaux
(1976-78)
Dorothy Brodin
(1976-79)
1977
1978
1979 Jean Carduner
(1979-82)
Philip Stewart
(1979-84)
Change to Executive Director

Fred Jenkins
(1979-97)

1980 Georges Joyaux
(1980-82)
Rebecca Valette
(1980-85)
1981
1982
1983 Jean Carduner
(1983-85)
Helen Cummings
(1983-86)
1984
1985 Ann Tukey Harrison
(1985-90)
1986 Philip Stewart
(1986-88)
Patricia Cummins
(1986-91)
1987 Josette Smith
(1987-89)
1988
1989 Stirling Haig
(1989-91)
1990 Margot Steinhart
(1990-95)
1991 Albert Valdman
(1991-93)
1992 Rebecca Valette
(1992-94)
Michele Shockey
(1992-97)
1993
1994 Gladys Lipton
(1994-96)
1995 Albert Valdman
(1995-97)
1996 Bernard Petit
(1996-98)
1997 Jean-Pierre Piriou
(1997-99)
Jayne Abrate
(1997-)
1998 Gladys Lipton
(1998-2000)
Jacqueline Donnelly
(1998-99)
1999 Marie-Christine Koop
(1999-2001)
Judith Johannessen
(1999-2000)
2000 Brenda Benzin
(2000-05)
2001 Jean-Pierre Piriou
(2001-03)
Margaret Marshall
(2001-03)
2002 Éliane Kurbegov
(2002-04)
2003
2004 Margot M. Steinhart
(2004-06)
Robert Peckham
(2004-06)
2005 Barbara Ransford
(2005-07)
2006 William Thompson
(2006-2011)
2007 Marie-Christine Koop

(2007-09)

Ann Sunderland
(2007-08)
2008 Mary Helen Kashuba, SSJ
(2008-2010)
2009 Steven Daniell
(2009-2015)
2010 Ann Sunderland
(2010-12)
Madeline Turan
(2010-16)
2011
2012 Jane Romer
(2012-14)
2013 Mary Helen Kashuba, SSJ
(2013-15)
2014
2015 Rita Davis
(2015-20)
2016 Catherine Daniélou
(2016-2018)
Karen
Campbell Kuebler (2016-2018)
2017 Brian
Kennelly
(2017-2019)
2018
2019 Anne Jensen (2019-2021)
Martha Behlow
(2019-2021)
2020
2021
2022

AATF REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES FROM 1941 TO THE PRESENT

New York City (I) New England (II) New York State (III) Mid-Atlantic (IV) South Atlantic (V) East Central (VI) West Central (VII) Southwest (VIII) Pacific (IX)
1941 Maurice Chazin
(1941-48)
Jeanne Low (1941-42) Henri Olinger
(1941-48)
Maude Duncan
(1941-65)
Antony Constans
(1941-43)
Emie de Sauzé
(1941-50)
Casimir Zdanowicz
(1941-43)
Aaron Schaffer
(1941-46)
1942
1943 Marjorie Ilsley
(1943-47)
1944 René Hardré
(1944)
Edward Sirich
(1944-46)
1945 Eliot Fay
(1945-48)
1946
1947 Germaine Mercier
(1947-64)
Paula Haas
(1947-50)
1948 Louis Naylor
(1948-50)
1949 Louis Sas
(1949-52)
Winthrop Rice
(1949-52)
Jacques Hardré
(1949-58)
1950
1951 Lena Mandell
(1951-53)
William Miller
(1951-53)
Leonard Messier
(1951)
1952 Francis Carmody
(1952-56)
1953 Renée Fulton
(1953-58)
Gordon Silber
(1953-57)
1954 William Locke
(1954-56)
Gerard Charest
(1954-56)
1955
1956
1957 James Grew
(1957-59)
Walter Secor
(1957-58)
Pierre Delattre
(1957-59)
1958 Charles Choquette
(1958-63)
1959 Sylvia Levy
(1959-61)
James Patty
(1959-60)
Elton Hocking
(1959)
Southwest Pacific
1960 Alexander Gibson
(1960-63)
Robert Ryland
(1960)
Pierre Delattre
(1960-63)
David Dougherty
(1960-65)
1961 William Felt
(1961-65)
Charles Carlut
(1961-65)
1962 Morris Sabbeth
(1962-67)
1963
1964 Kathryn O’Brien
(1964-66)
Charles Reid
(1964-65)
(no representative)
1965 Martine Meyer
(1965-66)
Wallace Boyce
(1965-68)
1966 Martin Sabin
(1966-68)
Winifred Walsh
(1966)
Evelyn Vandiver
(1966-68)
John Prevost
(1966-71)
Jean Theuma
(1966)
1967 William Jones
(1967-69)
(no representative) Oliver Campeau
(1967-72)
Jean-Charles
Seigneuret
(1967-72)
1968 David Noakes
(1968-70)
Douglas Alden
(1968-70)
1969 Marcel Moraud
(1969-70)
Carroll Naves
(1969-73)
Jack Kolbert
(1969-74)
1970 Theodore Whitford
(1970-72)
1971 Dorothy Brodin
(1971-76)
Pasquale Paglia
(1971-73)
William
Fairweather
(1971)
1972 Patricia
Gathercole
(1972-77)
Georges Joyaux
(1972-76)
1973 Elaine Hardie
(1973-75)
André Walther
(1973-75)
Yvone Lenard (1973)
1974 Pierre Aubrey
(1974-76)
Ruth Paine
(1974-76)
Robert Hirsch
(1974-75)
1975 Rolande Leguillon
(1975-80)
1976 Helen Cummings
(1976-78)
Estella Gahala
(1976-81)
Marie Goff-Tuttle
(1976-81)
1977 Beverly Adams
(1977-82)
William Marceau
(1977-79)
Jeanne Palyok
(1977-79)
Donald Greenham
(1977-83)
1978 Larry Simmons
(1978-80)
1979 Yolande Petrin
(1979-84)
1980 Brenda Benzin
(1980-85)
C. Lee Bradley
(1980-85)
1981 Dominick
DeFilippis
(1981)
Claude-Marie
Senninger
(1981-83)
1982 (no representative) Dianne Hopen
(1982-87)
Sr. Eloise Therese
Mescall
(1982-84)
1983 Joan Feindler
(1983-88)
Josette Smith
(1983-86)
1984 J. Sanford Dugan
(1984-86)
Maurice Elton
(1984-89)
1985 Karen Ulmer Dorsch
(1985-90)
Michele Shockey
(1985-90)
1986 Peter Flinders
(1986-88)
Douglas Cardwell
(1986-91)
1987 Biruta Cap
(1987-89)
George Gauthier
(1987-92)
1988 D. Raymond Tourville (1988-93)
1989 Fernande Wagman
(1989-94)
Lydie Haenlin
(1989-91)
1990 Sr. Mary Helen
Kashuba
(1990-95)
David Long
(1990-92)
1991 Phyllis Dragonas
(1991-93)
Eveline Leisner
(1991-96)
1992 Jeanne Kissner
(1992-94)
Billie Edmonds
(1992-94)
1993 Joseph Murphy
(1993-95)
Mary DeLopez
(1993-97)
1994 Therese Harnois
(1994-96)
Judith Johannessen
(1994-98)
1995 Geraldine O’Neill
(1995-2000)
Robert Ludwig
(1995-2000)
Jack Davis Brown
(1995-97)
1996 Rosanne Simon
(1996-98)
Mary Jo Netherton
(1996-2001)
1997 Joyce Beckwith
(1997-2002)
Vincent
Morrissette
(1997-2000)
1998 C. Lee Bradley
(1998-2000)
Helen Lorenz
(1998-2004)
1999 Diana Regan
(1999-2004)
Donna Clementi
(1999)
2000 Ann Sunderland
(2000-05)
2001 Myrna Delson-Karan
(2001-06)
Georgette Schmidt
(2001-03)
Danielle Raquidel
(2001-06)
Suzanne Hendrickson
(2001-05)
2002 Valérie Lastinger
(2002-04)
2003 Jean-Pierre Berwald (2003-08)
2004 David Graham
(2004-09)
2005 Alice Cataldi
(2005-10)
Randa Duvick
(2005-10)
Jacqueline Thomas
(2005-10)
2006 Gregg Siewert
(2006-2011)
Anne Jensen
(2006-2011)
2007 Madeline Turan
(2007-09)
Michèle Bissière
(2007-09)
2008
2009 Joyce Beckwith (2009-11)

STAFF OF THE FRENCH REVIEW FROM 1927 TO PRESENT

Editor Managing Editor Advertising Manager Subscription Manager Business Manager
1927 James Mason
(1927-29)
Business Manager
Edward Perry
(1927-29)
Albert Cru
(1927-32)
1928
1929
1930 Hélène Harvitt
(1930-54)
Emile de Sauzé
(1930-31)
1931
1932 Frederic Ernst
(1932)
1933 Alfred Iacuzzi
(1933-38)
Harry Kurz
(1933-34)
1934 Position discontinued
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939 Harry Kurz

(1939-42)

1940 Position begins
1941 Daniel Girard
(1941-42)
1942
1943 (vacant) Paul Langellier
(1943-45)
George Watts
(1943-50)
1944
1945 Frederick Eddy
(1945)
1946 Leslie Brady
(1946)
Armand Bégué
(1946-47)
1947 Elliot Fay
(1947-52)
1948 Advertising Agent
H.T. Heaton
(1948)
1949 Armand Bégué
(1949)
1950 Business Manager
Morton Briggs
(1950-67)
1951
1952
1953 Leon Roudiez

(1953-61)

1954
1955 Julian Harris
(1955-61)
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962 Leon Roudiez
(1962-64)
John Kneller
(1962-64)
1963
1964
1965 John Kneller
(1965-67)
Seymour Weiner
(1965-67)
1966
1967
1968 Jacques Hardré
(1968-73)
Managing Editor and
Advertising Manager
Morton Briggs
(1968-71)
1969
1970
1971
1972 Stirling Haig
(1972-73)
1973
1974 Stirling Haig
(1974-85)
Managing Editor
Philip Stewart
(1974-76)
Advertising Manager
Charles Mackey
(1974-77)
1975
1976
1977 Catherine Savage Brosman
(1977-79)
1978 Susan Keane
(1978-79)
1979
1980 Robert Mitchell
(1980-82)
William Goode
(1980-2001)
1981
1982
1983 Ronald Tobin
(1983-85)
1984
1985
1986 Ronald Tobin
(1986-98)
Roland Simon
(1986)
1987 David O’Connell
(1987-89)
1988
1989
1990 Harriet Stone
(1990-92)
1991
1992
1993 Leona LeBlanc
(1993-95)
1994
1995
1996 Christopher Pinet
(1996-98)
1997
1998 Christopher Pinet
(1998-2010)
1999 James Gilroy
(1999-2001)
2000
2001
2002 Clyde Thogmartin
(2002-04)
Rosalie Vermette
(2001-04)
2003
2004 Sharon Shelly
(2004-07)
Margaret Dempster
(2004-06)
2005
2006
2007 Wynne Wong
(2007-2010)

Ann Sunderland

(2007-)
2008
2009
2010 Edouard-Ousselin
(2010-)
Michel Gueldry
(2010-2014)
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Nathalie Degroult
(2014-2017)
2016
2017
2018 Michèle Bissière
(2017-)

REGIONAL RESTRUCTURING (IN EFFECT 2010)

  New England (I) New York & New Jersey (II) Mid-Atlantic (III) Southeast (IV) East Central (V) West Central (VI) South Central (VII) Southwest (VIII) Northwest (IX)
2010 Joyce Beckwith
(2009-14)
Abbe Guillet
(2010-2012)
Alice Cataldi
(2005-10)
Catherine Daniélou
(2010-14)
Randa Duvick
(2005-10)
Gregg Siewert
(2006-2011)
Jacqueline Thomas
(2005-10)
Anne Jensen
(2006-2011)
Ann Williams
(2010-15)
2011 Christine Gaudry
(2011-16)
Fred Toner
(2011-14)
Janet Smith
(2011-13)
2012 Eileen Walvoord
(2012-17)
Marie-Magdeleine Chirol

(2012-14)
2013 Nancy Wolman
(2013)
2014 Marie-Christine Massé (2014-15) Marie Schein (2014-2019)
2015 Margarita
Dempsey
(2015-2020)
Deanna Scheffer
(2015-2018)
Daniel
Noren
(2015-2019)
Ryan
Rocque (2015-17)
2016 Abbe Guillet
(2016-2018)

Catherine Ousselin
(2015-2018)
2017 Katy
Wheelock
(2017-2019)
2018
Sheila Conrad

(2018-2020)
Susie
Hennessy

(2018-2020)
2019 Diane
Paravazian
(2019-2021)
2020      
2021    

9000 teachers to
grow your passion

Join now